Dr. Temperance 'Bones' Brennan
Birth Name: Joy Ruth Keenan
Current Name: Temperance Brennan
Rank/Qualification: PhD in Forensic Anthropology
Date of Birth: 1976
Age: 36
Spouse: Special Agent Seeley Booth (defacto/boyfriend as of episode 22/23 of season 6)
Family: Father - Max Keenan (aka Matthew Brennan), Mother - Ruth Keenan (aka Christine Brennan), Brother - Russ Brennan (birth name Kyle Keenan), Daughter - Christine Angela Booth (born episode 7 season 7).

Personality: Brennan is an atheist, is critical toward religion, and believes in the death penalty.This has led to more than one argument with Booth, who is a devout Roman Catholic and quite defensive of his faith. Brennan's character development is shown in the second season where she refers to the rest of the team as "our squints" even though the term "squints" is predominately used by Booth when he describes the team, Brennan included. Bones lacks social skills and has trouble understanding jokes and sarcasm. There is much speculation among fans whether Brennan has Asperger's Syndrome or another Austim-Spectrum Disorder.
Despite Bones's extensive knowledge of anthropology, she is quite unaware of pop culture, and her coworkers, particularly Booth, like to tease her about it. A running gag on the series is someone making an obvious popular culture reference and she blankly states "I don't know what that means," and she is somewhat excited on the rare occasion that she does understand them
Brennan, owing to her lack of social skills, generally insults most people she comes across without realizing it, and she constantly derides;any religion even once claiming within feet of an elderly priest that God was fictional. She also seems to hold other occupations as less than her own; she once while comparing office enviroments to beehives claimed Booth was a drone. She also frequently insults Dr. Lance Sweets by claiming that psychology is fake and imprecise despite Sweet's accurate deductions, and in "The Salt in the Wounds" she got angry at Camille because she didn't remove the flesh from a corpse so Brennan could examine the bone. The main point of tension was that Brennan honestly believed that Camille couldn't find cause of death from the corpse, whereas she could from the bones. When later proved wrong she reluctantly apologized; this is notable as she rarely apologizes mostly either from believing she is right or not realizing she has actually insulted someone. As the series has progressed, so have Brennan's social and emotional skills. While still flawed in some areas, so has begun to understand that she can come off very aburt and rude to those who don't know her well.
Brennan was inspired to be an anthropologist by the film "Mummy" as revealed on several episodes.

History: Dr. Temperance "Bones" Brennan, born Joy Ruth Keenan is a forensic anthropologist and works at the Jeffersonian Institute in Washington, D.C.
She works with Special Agent Seeley Booth to work on cases which require her expertise. He nicknames her "Bones", referring to her job as a forensic anthropologist. They seem to have a fairly comfortable working relationship, despite the differences in their personalities and the sexual tension evident between them.
Along with her work at the Jeffersonian, Brennan is a best-selling novelist and writes about a fictional anthropologist, Kathy Reichs. In the series' pilot, Brennan says that the closest other forensic anthropologist is in Montreal. Temperance Brennan mostly confides in her best friend and fellow co-worker, forensic artist Angela Montenegro. Aside from Angela, Dr. Brennan has a band of 'squints' (a term given by Agent Booth to describe what scientists do - "they squint at things"), specifically entomology expert Dr. Jack Hodgins, formerly Dr. Zack Addy, a bone trauma expert who was also once Dr. Brennan's graduate student, and Cam, a forensic pathologist who is Dr. Brennan's boss.
Brennan graduated from Northwestern University and is a licensed hunter (she has licenses that allow her to hunt in four unspecified states). She claims that she hunts only for food, though in later episodes, she becomes a vegetarian (most likely because Emily Deschanel is vegan). Brennan is also trained in at least three martial arts, and has a very good understanding and knowledge of kinesiology as well as forensic anthroplogy.
In Mayhem on a Cross, a specific instance about Dr. Brennan's turbulent time in the foster care system is revealed. She was locked in a trunk for two days for breaking a dish. According to Brennan, she was warned of the consequences in advance. However, the water was simply too hot to safely use and the soap slippery and thus the dish was dropped. When Brennan reveals this information to Dr. Sweets and Booth, she becomes extremely emotional.